Fixtures - Charlton Chess Club

Go to content

Main menu:

FIXTURES 2017-18  - all now available
          British Ladies Championship, 1905
London League - Division 2 (Beckenham & Charlton)
Wed 11th October 2017  Streatham & Brixton 2
Thu 26th October 2017  Imperial College – Away
Wed 1st November 2017  Mushrooms 2
Wed 8th November 2017  Ilford
Mon 20th November 2017  East Ham
Wed 29th November 2017  Lewisham
Wed 24th January 2018  Hackney 2
Mon 12th February 2018  Drunken Knights 3 – Away
Mon 5th March 2018  Drunken Knights 2 – Away
Wed 11th April 2018  Dulwich
Wed 9th May 2018  Mushrooms 1
Thu 24th May 2018  Metropolitan – Away
Kent League - 1st Team – Stevenson Cup
Tue 5th December 2017 – Sevenoaks 1 – Home
Thu 14th December 2017 – Dartford 2 – Away
Tue 19th December 2017 – Lewisham 2 – Home
Fri 12th January 2018 – Sevenoaks 2 – Away
Tue 6th February 2018 – Gravesend 1 – Home
Tue 20th February 2018 – Sidcup 1 – Home

Kent League - 2nd Team – Harvey Cup
Tue 3rd October 2017 – Beckenham 3 – Home
Tue 17th October 2017 – Petts Wood 3 – Home
Wed 22nd November 2017 – Chislehurst 2 – Away
Wed 10th January 2018 – Sidcup 3 – Away
Thu 18th January 2018 – Gravesend 3 – Away
Tue 27th March 2018 – Lewisham 4 – Home
Kent League - 3rd Team – Intro Cup
Thu 2nd November 2017 – Gravesend 5 – Away
Thu 16th November 2017 – Beckenham 5 – Away
Tue 12th December 2017 – Eynsford 1 - Home
Tue 19th December 2017 – Petts Wood 5 – Home
Fri 5th January 2018 – Petts Wood 5 – Away
Tue 30th January 2018 – Gravesend 5 – Home
Fri 9th February 2018 – Eynsford 1 – Away
Wed 14th February 2018 – Sidcup 5 – Away
Tue 6th March 2018 – Sidcup 5 – Home
Tue 20th March 2018 – Beckenham 5 – Home

VENUES

CHARLTON (7:20pm):  Charlton House, Charlton Road, London, SE7 8RE

BECKENHAM (7:30pm):  The Parklangley Club, 44a Wickham Way, Beckenham, BR3 3AF
CHISLEHURST (7:30pm):  Methodist Church Hall, Prince Imperial Road, Chislehurst, BR7 5LX
DARTFORD (7:45pm):  St. Anselm's Parish Centre, 89 West Hill, Dartford, DA1 2HJ

EYNSFORD (7:45pm):  Olive Seal Hall, Pollyhaugh, Eynsford, DA4 0HF
GRAVESEND (7:45pm):  Old Prince of Orange, 1 Old Road East, Gravesend, DA12 1NJ
LEWISHAM (7:45pm):  Catford Cricket Club, Penerley Road, London, SE6 2LQ
PETTS WOOD (7:45pm):  St. John's UR Church, Lynwood Grove, Orpington, BR6 0BG

SEVENOAKS (7:45pm):  The Vine Baptist Church, Park Lane, Sevenoaks, TN13 3UP
SIDCUP (7:45pm):  Hurst Community Centre, Hurst Road, Bexley, DA5 3LH

LONDON LEAGUE (Home venue) (7:00pm):  Citadines Hotel, 94-99 High Holborn, WC1V 6LF
Other venues : see London Chess League website,  www.londonchess.org.uk


RESULTS 2016-17

The London league team had a good season and finished 3rd (again!) in division 2.  Unfortunately only two teams get promoted.
Our Kent League first and second teams both finished mid-table in the En Passant and Fuller Cups respectively.
We are currently in the semi-final of the 2017 Kent Summer Quickplay, yet to be completed.

RESULTS 2015-16

In the 2016 Kent Summer Quickplay we reached the semi-final, but were unable to raise a full team against Folkestone.
The London league team had a good season finished 3rd out of 13 in division 2.  Unfortunately only two teams get promoted.
Our Kent League first team reached the semi-final of the Lewis Cup.
Our second team, in its first season in the Harvey Cup, won one match, drew two and lost three.
We entered our new third team in the Tom Fuller Cup, although it lost all its matches.

RESULTS 2014-15

KENT LEWIS CUP WINNERS!

By April 2015 all the Kent league preliminary matches had been completed.  Charlton's first team travelled to Maidstone on 22nd April for the Lewis Cup semi-final, winning the match by 4.5 to 1.5.  Kent Finals Day took place on Sunday 10th May at the Mick Jagger Centre, Dartford.  Charlton won the Lewis Cup, beating Tunbridge Wells in the final by 3.5 to 2.5.

A significant change to the Kent League this season was the merger of the County and Lewis Cups (i.e. divisions 1 and 2).  The County Cup was down to three teams but the merger means there are now six metropolitan Kent teams playing each other twice, so ten matches each.  The top team qualifies for the County Cup final (to play the top team from the rest of Kent) and the second and third teams qualify for the Lewis Cup semifinal.

Our first team (captain Alan Hanreck) in the County/Lewis Cup finished in third place with 5.5 points out of ten qualifying for the Lewis Cup semi-final..

Our second team (captain Jim Jackson) entered the Harvey Cup instead of the En Passant Cup, meaning the average grade limit of the team is 125 instead of 140 which better fits the grades of the squad.  The team won one match and drew one out of five.

In London League division 2, the joint Beckenham and Charlton team finished in sixth place.  The division comprises thirteen teams and only two go up or down so promotion is not easy to achieve, although we frequently come close.


RESULTS 2013-14

Charlton won the 2013 Kent Summer Quickplay, beating Beckenham in the final.

The London league team had a winning run after a poor start and finished in mid-table. The Charlton members of the team all performed well, but promotion was never achievable.

Our Kent league teams both had a disappointing season.  Both teams will be entering different divisions next season.


RESULTS 2012-13

After a good start our London League team slipped from the top of division 2 and finally scored 8 points out of 12, finishing in fifth place out of thirteen. Only two teams get promoted.

Our first team in the Kent County Cup won two matches out of four but failed to reach the final on tie break.

Our second team in the En Passant Cup had a disappointing season drawing just one match.

RESULTS 2011-12

The London League team finished in the lower half of Division 2, disappointing after just missing promotion in the previous two years.

In the Kent League, Alan Hanreck's first team retained the County Cup by beating Beckenham & Bromley in the final on 13th May, our fourth win in five years.

Jim Jackson's second team finished fourth in the En Passant Cup, a big improvement on last season.

RESULTS 2010-11

Our Kent League first team regained the County Cup by beating Beckenham & Bromley in the final on 15th May 2011. Team captain Alan Hanreck collected the silver trophy. He now needs to keep it polished!

The London League team finished 2nd= in Division 2, but 3rd after tie-break (game points) so again just missed promotion to Division 1.

 
Back to content | Back to main menu