Fixtures - Charlton Chess Club

Go to content
OVER-THE-BOARD FIXTURES 2021-22

London League - Division 2
Mon  1 November v Albany (away)      LOST 3½-4½
Wed 17 November v East Ham           DREW  4-4
Wed  9 February v Athenaeum          WON   5-2
Tue 22 February v Greater London     LOST 2½-5½
Wed 23 March    v Wanstead           WON  4½-3½
Wed 27 April    v Mushrooms          LOST 2½-5½
Thu 26 May      v Cavendish 3        WON   6-2
Wed 15 June     v Dulwich            WON  4½-3½

Kent League - 2nd Team – Harvey Cup
Wed 27 October  v Beckenham (away)   WON   5-1
Mon 29 November v Petts Wood (home)  WON   5-1
Tue 25 January  v Gravesend (away)   WON  4½-1½
Wed  9 February v Lewisham (away)    WON  4½-1½
Mon 28 February v Dartford (home)    WON  3½-2½
Qualified for the semi-finals!
Mon 30 May      v Rainham (home)     WON   4-2
Qualified for the final!
Sat 18 June     v Medway             LOST  3-3 (tie-break)


Kent League - 1st Team – En Passant Cup
Thu 18 November v Dartford (away)    LOST  1-5
Wed 24 November v Lewisham (away)    WON  4½-1½
Mon 13 December v Gravesend (home)   DREW  3-3
Mon  7 February v Beckenham (home)   WON   3-2½
Fri 11 March    v Petts Wood (away)  LOST  2-4
Mon 28 March    v Chislehurst (home) WON  4½-1½
Wed 20 April    v Sidcup (away)      WON  3½-2½
Finished in 3rd place out of 8

Kent League - 3rd Team – Intro Cup
Wed 24 November v Beckenham (away)   WON   3-1
Mon 17 January  v Gravesend (home)   WON  3½-½
Thu 27 January  v Dartford (away)    DREW  2-2
Mon 21 February v Lewisham (home)    WON   4-0
Fri 18 March    v Petts Wood 6(away) WON   3-1
Mon 11 April    v Petts Wood 7(home) DREW  2-2
Qualified for the semi-finals!
Semi-final      v Maidstone (home)   WON (default)
Qualified for the final!
Sat 18 June     v Medway             WON  3½-½
Intro Cup winners!
ONLINE FIXTURES 2022

4NCL Online, Season 5, Div 2 (Charlton Cobras A)
25-01-2022  Wessex Some Stars D     WON   3-1
08-02-2022  Guildford Castles 1     WON  2½-1½
22-02-2022  Kent KJCA Kestrels D    WON  3½-½
08-03-2022  MK Phoenix              WON   4-0
22-03-2022  War & Piece Overlord    WON  2½-1
05-04-2022  Guildford Gatekeepers   WON   3-1
19-04-2022  Ashfield Anonymous C    WON   4-0
Group winners, promoted to division 1!
03-05-2022  Barnet Knights A        WON   2-2
17-05-2022  Farnham A               LOST  1-3

4NCL Online, Season 5, Div 5 (Charlton Cobras C)
25-01-2022  Worcester Wolfpack      LOST (default)
08-02-2022  Hertford 3              WON  2½-1½
22-02-2022  The Hemels Gambit       DREW  2-2
08-03-2022  Guildford Castles 3     WON   2-1½
22-03-2022  Harrow Juniors 2        WON  2½-1½
05-04-2022  Beckenham               LOST 1½-2½
19-04-2022  MHJ Knights             DREW  2-2
Finished in 11th place out of 28, promotion undecided


4NCL Online, Season 5, Div 3 (Charlton Cobras B)
25-01-2022  Wells Globetrotters 1   WON   3-1
08-02-2022  Crewe BOL               WON  3½-½
22-02-2022  KCS U13                 LOST  ½-3½
08-03-2022  Braunstone              LOST  0-4
22-03-2022  Hackney Hackers         LOST  1-3
05-04-2022  Warwickshire Bears B    DREW  2-2
19-04-2022  Phones Pals B           LOST  0-4
Finished in 6th place out of 8, remain in division 3
Junior 4NCL Online, Season 5, Div 2 (Charlton Tigers)
20-01-2022  JHJ Shark Tank 3        WON   6-1
03-02-2022  Ojays E                 WON   8-0
17-02-2022  Desert Penguins Saturn  WON   4-3
03-03-2022  Warwickshire Bears F    WON   6-1
17-03-2022  Manchester Junior B     WON   8-0
31-03-2022  KEGS A                  LOST  3-4
14-04-2022  Watford B               WON   7-1
Group winners, promoted to division 1!
28-04-2022  Lenzie Basilisks        LOST  3-5
Junior 4NCL Online, Season 5, Div 3 (Charlton Lions)
20-01-2022  Edgware Gambits E       LOST 3½-4½
03-02-2022  Chess Challengers C     LOST  1-7
17-02-2022  Muswell Hill Knights    LOST 3½-4½
03-03-2022  Desert Penguins Jupiter LOST 1½-6½
17-03-2022  KEGS B                  LOST  1-7
31-03-2022  Desert Penguins Neptune LOST 2½-4½
14-04-2022  Brentwood School B      DREW  4-4
Relegated :(
VENUES
CHARLTON (7:30pm):  Mycenae House, 90 Mycenae Road, SE3 7SE
LONDON LEAGUE (6:45pm):  Citadines Hotel, 94-99 High Holborn, WC1V 6LF
BECKENHAM (7:30pm):  The Parklangley Club, 44a Wickham Way, BR3 3AF
CHISLEHURST (7:30pm):  Methodist Church Hall, Prince Imperial Road, BR7 5LX
DARTFORD (7:45pm):  St. Anselm's Parish Centre, 89 West Hill, DA1 2HJ
GRAVESEND (7:45pm):  Waterloo Tavern, 55 Wellington Street, DA12 1JQ
LEWISHAM (7:45pm):  Catford Cricket Club, Penerley Road, SE6 2LQ
PETTS WOOD (7:45pm):  St. John's UR Church, Lynwood Grove, BR6 0BG
SIDCUP (7:45pm):  Hurst Community Centre, Hurst Road, DA5 3LH

ONLINE RESULTS 2021

4NCL ONLINE, Season 4
Division 3 (Charlton Cobras A)  Won the final, division winners!
Division 5 (Charlton Cobras B)  3rd place out of 56 and promoted!

JUNIOR 4NCL ONLINE, Season 4
Division 3 (Charlton Tigers)  Group winners and promoted!
Division 4 (Charlton Lions)  24th out of 55 teams, promoted!

LONDON ONLINE CHESS LEAGUE, Season 3
Division 1 (Charlton Chess Addicks)  3rd place in the division
Division 3 (Charlton Chess Mates)  2nd place in the division
Division 2 (Charlton Chess Nuts)  2nd place in the division
Division 4 (Charlton Chess Challengers)  8th place in the division

JUNIOR 4NCL ONLINE, Season 3
Division 5 (Charlton Juniors)  4th place out of 74 and promoted!
British Ladies Championship, 1905
4NCL ONLINE, Season 3
Division 5 (Charlton Cobras A)  Won the final, division winners!
Division 7 (Charlton Cobras B)  Final placing 21st out of 72 teams

LONDON ONLINE CHESS LEAGUE, Season 2
Division 1 (Charlton Chess Addicks)  First place in the league!
Division 2 (Charlton Chess Nuts)  Eighth place in the division
Division 4 (Charlton Chess Mates)  Fifth place in the division
Division 4 (Charlton Chess Challengers)  Fifteenth place in the division
LONDON ONLINE CHESS LEAGUE, Season 1
Division 1 (Charlton Chess Addicks)  Third place in the division!
Division 2 (Charlton Chess Nuts) Third place in the division!

LEAGUE OF MAYHEM, Season 2
Division 1 (Charlton Chess Addicks)  Second place in the division!
Division 2 (Charlton Chess Nuts)  First place  in the division!
ONLINE RESULTS 2020
David Rogers receives the League of Mayhem trophy
LEAGUE OF MAYHEM, Season 1 (Charlton Chess Addicks)  First place!

4NCL ONLINE, Season 2, Division 6 (Charlton Cobras)  Finished 15th out of 68

RESULTS 2019-20

The London and Kent leagues were abandoned in early 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic
All our teams were mid table except for the 3rd team in the Kent Intro Cup which had won all six matches and already qualified for the Kent final stages.

RESULTS 2018-19

London League  After being demoted last season we bounced straight back up by winning the division 3 trophy!
Kent League  The first team struggled in the Stevenson Cup as a couple of higher rated players were missing for much of the season.
 The second team in the Harvey Cup also suffered from the lack of players and was often well below the average grade limit.
 Our third team of mostly junior players played well and just missed qualifying for the semi-finals of the Intro Cup.

RESULTS 2017-18

Kent Summer Quickplay  Charlton won it!  The 2017 final was played on 23rd January 2018 at Charlton House and we beat Rainham by the narrowest margin.
London League Not a good season!  After being close to promotion to division 1 for the past two years, this year we have ended up being relegated to division 3 for the first time.
Kent League The first team struggled this season in the Stevenson Cup and failed to win a match.
The second team nearly reached the semi-final of the Harvey Cup but a misunderstanding of the clock lost a critical game in the last match.
This season we entered a third team of mostly junior players who played extremely well and reached the final of the Intro Cup.

RESULTS 2016-17

The London league team had a good season and finished 3rd (again!) in division 2.  Unfortunately only two teams get promoted.
Our Kent League first and second teams both finished mid-table in the En Passant and Fuller Cups respectively.
We are currently in the final of the 2017 Kent Summer Quickplay, yet to be completed.

RESULTS 2015-16

In the 2016 Kent Summer Quickplay we reached the semi-final, but were unable to raise a full team against Folkestone.
The London league team had a good season finished 3rd out of 13 in division 2.  Unfortunately only two teams get promoted.
Our Kent League first team reached the semi-final of the Lewis Cup.
Our second team, in its first season in the Harvey Cup, won one match, drew two and lost three.
We entered our new third team in the Tom Fuller Cup, although it lost all its matches.

RESULTS 2014-15

KENT LEWIS CUP WINNERS!
By April 2015 all the Kent league preliminary matches had been completed.  Charlton's first team travelled to Maidstone on 22nd April for the Lewis Cup semi-final, winning the match by 4.5 to 1.5.  Kent Finals Day took place on Sunday 10th May at the Mick Jagger Centre, Dartford.  Charlton won the Lewis Cup, beating Tunbridge Wells in the final by 3.5 to 2.5.

A significant change to the Kent League this season was the merger of the County and Lewis Cups (i.e. divisions 1 and 2).  The County Cup was down to three teams but the merger means there are now six metropolitan Kent teams playing each other twice, so ten matches each.  The top team qualifies for the County Cup final (to play the top team from the rest of Kent) and the second and third teams qualify for the Lewis Cup semifinal.

Our first team (captain Alan Hanreck) in the County/Lewis Cup finished in third place with 5.5 points out of ten qualifying for the Lewis Cup semi-final..

Our second team (captain Jim Jackson) entered the Harvey Cup instead of the En Passant Cup, meaning the average grade limit of the team is 125 instead of 140 which better fits the grades of the squad.  The team won one match and drew one out of five.

In London League division 2, the joint Beckenham and Charlton team finished in sixth place.  The division comprises thirteen teams and only two go up or down so promotion is not easy to achieve, although we frequently come close.


RESULTS 2013-14

Charlton won the 2013 Kent Summer Quickplay, beating Beckenham in the final.

The London league team had a winning run after a poor start and finished in mid-table. The Charlton members of the team all performed well, but promotion was never achievable.

Our Kent league teams both had a disappointing season.  Both teams will be entering different divisions next season.


RESULTS 2012-13

After a good start our London League team slipped from the top of division 2 and finally scored 8 points out of 12, finishing in fifth place out of thirteen. Only two teams get promoted.

Our first team in the Kent County Cup won two matches out of four but failed to reach the final on tie break.

Our second team in the En Passant Cup had a disappointing season drawing just one match.

RESULTS 2011-12

The London League team finished in the lower half of Division 2, disappointing after just missing promotion in the previous two years.

In the Kent League, Alan Hanreck's first team retained the County Cup by beating Beckenham & Bromley in the final on 13th May, our fourth win in five years.

Jim Jackson's second team finished fourth in the En Passant Cup, a big improvement on last season.

RESULTS 2010-11

Our Kent League first team regained the County Cup by beating Beckenham & Bromley in the final on 15th May 2011. Team captain Alan Hanreck collected the silver trophy. He now needs to keep it polished!

The London League team finished 2nd= in Division 2, but 3rd after tie-break (game points) so again just missed promotion to Division 1.

Back to content